Connolly v. NINA, 2024 NY Slip Op 51422 – Kings Co. Sup. Ct. 2024:
[…] controversy, order an immediate trial of such issues of fact raised by
the motion. . . .” While this case does not involve damages, the Court
opted for an expedited resolution. Both parties did not object to having
a trial in this manner, thereby avoiding the lengthy process of
discovery and potential delay from placement on a trial calendar.[6]
Consequently, the Court held an evidentiary hearing over the course of
three days in July to resolve the issue of custody of the dogs. The
Court also found support for proceeding in this manner in CPLR 2218,
which provides in pertinent part, “The court may order that an issue of
fact raised on a motion shall be separately tried by the court or a
referee,” as well as in the previously-cited Judiciary Law § 2-b(3)
provision, “A court of record has power . . . (3) to devise and make new
process and forms of proceedings, necessary to carry into effect the
powers and jurisdiction possessed by it.”
Legal Standard