Connolly v. NINA, 2024 NY Slip Op 51422 – Kings Co. Sup. Ct. 2024:
[…] did not cite any statutory provision that would allow her to bring a
claim for the return of her dogs within a special proceeding, which is a
type of expedited lawsuit commenced with a petition (see CPLR 103[b], 402).
There was no question regarding jurisdiction as Defendant was
properly served. Defendant appeared and contested Plaintiff’s claim on
the merits. However, given the irregular nature of the papers that
commenced this action, the Court elected to treat the documents as the
equivalent of a summons and complaint combined with a motion for summary
judgment (see CPLR 103[c]). Under Judiciary Law § 2-b(3), “A
court of record has power . . . (3) to devise and make new process and
forms of proceedings, necessary to carry into effect the powers and
jurisdiction possessed by it.” Further, under CPLR 2101(f), “A defect in
the form of a paper, if a substantial right of a party is not
prejudiced, shall be disregarded by the court and leave to correct shall
be freely given.” Courts thereby may exercise flexibility in matters
such as this where Plaintiff sought replevin — the return of her dogs —
which requires proper commencement of an action. The Court deemed the
argument and testimony adduced to be within the context of a hearing on