Once SCAS’s counsel consented to e-filing, Plaintiff contends that she was automatically served with the complaint. In addition, Plaintiff argues that he informed counsel, via email on February 3, 2023, that the complaint was previously e-filed and provided her with the relevant NYSCEF document number. In reply, Defendants maintain that Plaintiff did not follow the procedure outlined in CPLR 3012 (b) because the complaint was not served after the written demand was made. As an initial matter, the Court notes that CPLR 3012 (b) provides that the “court upon motion may dismiss the action if service of the complaint is not made” in compliance with this subsection (CPLR 3012 [b] [emphasis added]). Pursuant to CPLR 2001, “the court may permit a mistake, omission, defect or irregularity … to be corrected, upon such terms as may be just, or, if a substantial right of a party is not prejudiced, the mistake, omission, defect or irregularity shall be disregarded” (CPLR 2001).