• European Law
[…] [2d Dept 2020]). However, the issue of a plaintiff’s comparative
negligence may be decided in the context of a summary judgment motion
where, as here, the plaintiff moves for summary judgment dismissing an
affirmative defense alleging comparative negligence (see Kwok King Ng v. West, 195 AD3d 1006, 1007 [2d Dept 2021]; Hai Ying Xiao v. Martinez, 185 AD3d 1014, 1014 [2d Dept 2020]).

Here, Plaintiffs established their prima facie entitlement to
judgment as a matter of law on the issue of liability. Plaintiffs
contend Defendant breached his duty established under VTL § 1146(a),
which provides, “Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law to the
contrary, every driver of a vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid
colliding with any bicyclist, pedestrian, or domestic animal upon any
roadway and shall give warning by sounding the horn when necessary.”
However, the applicability of this statute is questionable given
Defendant did not collide with Plaintiff Nan, a pedestrian in the
crosswalk. Plaintiff did collide with Duke. Under VTL § 1146(a), a
“domestic animal” is defined as “domesticated sheep, cattle, and goats
which are under the supervision and control of a pedestrian.” Thus, even
if Defendant’s failure to exercise due care led to Duke’s death, Duke
was not in a class protected by the statute.[3]

This Court does find that Defendant breached the following Vehicle and Traffic Law provisions:

• VTL § 1172(a):