• European Law
[…] vicinity” (NYSCEF Doc No. 11). The subject vehicle, however, “did not
have any directional signal on,” with Nan further claiming that she
“observed that vehicle proceed through the stop sign without stopping,
making a left turn from Strickland Avenue onto East 64th Street, and
suddenly, and without any warning, strike [her] son’s dog” (id.).
In light of this, Plaintiffs contend that Defendant’s failure to abide
by traffic signals, resulting in Plaintiffs’ harm, constitutes
negligence per se as Defendant violated Vehicle and Traffic Law (“VTL”) §
1146(a) (“every driver of a vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid
colliding with any bicyclist [or] pedestrian upon any roadway”).

Plaintiffs’ argument is based inter alia on Rodriguez v. City of New York (31 NY3d 312 [2018]
[worker not required to demonstrate absence of own comparative fault to
obtain partial summary judgment on issue of liability]). The Court held