IN RE ADOPTION OF FLAVIA, Mass: Appeals Court 2023:
[…] children were returned home to ensure each attended appointments and
services on time, or to provide the heightened level of supervision that
is required to protect the children. As to the twins, Mark’s
reunification with the mother does not undermine this analysis.
We are not persuaded by the parties’ claim that G. L. c. 119, § 26B
(b), creates a presumption that siblings should be placed together, such
that specific findings that it was in each child’s best interests were
required before the twins could permanently be separated from Mark.[14] In pertinent part, § 26B (b) provides:
“The court or the department shall, whenever reasonable and
practical and based upon a determination of the best interests of the
child, ensure that children placed in foster care shall have access to
and visitation with siblings . . . if the children or their siblings are
separated through adoption or . . . placements in foster care.
“The court or the department shall determine, at the time of
the initial placements wherein children and their siblings are
separated through placements in foster, pre-adoptive or adoptive care,
that sibling visitation rights be implemented through a schedule of
visitations or supervised visitations. . . .”
Rather than presume they are to be placed together, the statute
protects the rights of siblings who “are separated.” The rights
protected by G. L. c. 119, § 29B (b), relate to “visitation with
siblings,” not permanent placements, which are governed by a statute