IN RE ADOPTION OF FLAVIA, Mass: Appeals Court 2023:
[…] review in Adoption of Rico was pending, with a separate section, c. 119,
§ 26B (b), first par., that twice contains the word “shall” and
includes mechanisms for enforcement. See St. 2008, c. 176, § 84. Now, a
child in foster care (or the sibling of a child voluntarily placed in
foster care) who is “denied visitation rights by the department . . .
may appeal through the department’s fair hearing process” and then file a
petition for review of any decision in the Probate and Family Court,
whereupon “[t]hat child or sibling shall have the right to court review
by trial de novo.” G. L. c. 119, § 26B (b), third par. “For children in
the custody of the department,” the child or a sibling “may file a
petition for sibling visitation in the court committing the child to the
custody of the department.” G. L. c. 119, § 26B (b), fourth par. If
sibling visitation is “reasonable and practical” and in “the best
interests of the child,” then the court “shall . . . ensure that [the
child] shall have access to and visitation with siblings.” G. L. c. 119,
§ 26B (b), first par.