January 10, 2025
[…] To
this end, it is hereby:

ORDERED, that within sixty (60) days of the date of this Decision and
Order, the Husband shall obtain and/or maintain a policy of life
insurance on his life with a death benefit in the sum of $25,000.00
naming the Wife as beneficiary to secure his spousal maintenance
obligation; and it is further

ORDERED, that the face amount of the Husband’s life insurance policy
may be reduced annually so long as the face amount of said policy is
sufficient to cover the Husband’s remaining maintenance obligation.

COUNSEL FEES[202]

DRL § 237(a) provides, in part:

“. . . (a) In any action or proceeding brought . . . for a
divorce . . . the court may direct either spouse . . . to pay counsel
fees and fees and expenses of experts directly to the attorney of the
other spouse to enable the other party to carry on or defend the action
or proceeding as, in the court’s discretion, justice requires, having
regard to the circumstances of the case and of the respective parties . .
. Applications for the award of fees and expenses may be made at any
time or times prior to final judgment. Both parties to the action or
proceeding and their respective attorneys, shall file an affidavit with
the court detailing the financial agreement between the party and the
attorney.
Such affidavit shall include the amount of any retainer,
the amounts paid and still owing thereunder, the hourly amount charged
by the attorney, the amounts paid, or to be paid, any experts, and any
additional costs, disbursements or expenses . . .”

(emphasis added).

Here, both parties have submitted requests for reimbursement of
counsel fees. The Husband seeks reimbursement in the sum of $244,552 for
counsel and expert fees, and the Wife seeks reimbursement in the sum of