“MATTER OF ELINA M., 2024 NY Slip Op 6574 – NY: Appellate Div., 2nd Dept. 2024:
[…] the child and that he misused alcohol in the child’s presence. The
petition does not contain any allegations of misuse of alcohol or of
acts of aggression toward the child other than the incident that
occurred on or about June 7, 2021. Specifically, it is alleged in the
petition that on or about June 7, 2021, the father grabbed the child’s
arm and squeezed her “really, really hard,” and that on or about June
10, 2021, the ACS caseworker observed “three circular, dark green marks”
on the child’s shoulder, which “appeared to be the size of
fingerprints.”
Family Court Act § 1051(b) provides that “[i]f the proof does not
conform to the specific allegations of the petition, the court may amend
the allegations to conform to the proof; provided, however, that in
such case the respondent shall be given reasonable time to prepare to
answer the amended allegations.” We have held that it is improper for
the Family Court to rely upon evidence relating to claims not alleged in
the petition (see Matter of Amier H. [Shellyann C.H.], 106 AD3d 1086, 1087; Matter of Crystal S. [Elaine S.], 74 AD3d 823, 825).