FR v. AR, 2025 NY Slip Op 50549 – Nassau Co. Supreme Court 2025:
[…] (3%) percent of the lowered listing price after each sixty (60) day
reduction until the sale is completed; and it is further
ORDERED, that both parties shall cooperate with the listing agent in
effectuating the sale of the Bethpage Residence, which includes, among
other things, causing the Bethpage Residence to be presentable and
available for viewing at the broker’s request; and it is further
ORDERED, that neither party shall impede the sale of the Bethpage Residence.
The Court cannot equitably distribute the proceeds of sale of the Bethpage Residence until the final judgment. See
DRL § 236(B)(5)(a) (“…the court, in an action wherein all or part of
the relief granted is divorce…shall determine the respective rights of
the parties in their separate or marital property, and shall provide for the disposition thereof in the final judgment …”) (emphasis added). Accordingly, it is hereby:
ORDERED, that so much of Branch (8) of the Defendant’s Order to Show
Cause dated January 15, 2025, which seeks an advance of $50,000.00 from
the proceeds of sale to the Defendant be and the same is hereby DENIED;
and it is further