January 19, 2025
[…] Whistleblower Protection in New York as Explained by Hayes & Simon, PC.Whistleblower Law in New York

Expanded Whistleblower Protection

The Senate Bill S8397A signed into law by Gov. Cuomo in 2020 introduced revisions to New York Labor Law § 741. The amendments aimed to increase protections for whistleblowers who are voicing their concerns not only about the quality of care, but also about safety in their workplace. Below are some of the salient amendments to NY’s Labor Law:

New York Labor Law § 741 Senate Bill S8397A
“(a) discloses or threatens to disclose to a supervisor, or to a public body an activity, policy or practice of the employer or agent that the employee, in good faith, reasonably believes constitutes improper quality of patient care” “(a) discloses or threatens to disclose to a supervisor, to a public body,TO A NEWS MEDIA OUTLET, OR TO A SOCIAL MEDIA FORUM AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC AT LARGE an activity, policy or practice of the employer or agent that the employee, in good faith, reasonably believes constitutes improper quality