NELSON-TAYLOR v. Brooks, 2025 NY Slip Op 50314 – NY: City Court, Queens Civil Court 2025:
[…] established the basement apartment was used as an additional dwelling.
The defendants presented testimony as well as supporting documentation
in the form of photographs and documents that establish another
individual resided in the basement. Thus, the defendants satisfied their
burden regarding their defense of nonpayment of rent. However, that
does not end the inquiry. The next question that must be addressed is
whether an illegal apartment suspends the payment of rent by every
tenant of the premises.
Multiple Dwelling Law §301(1) states that no multiple dwelling may be
occupied without a valid certificate of occupancy. Further, Multiple
Dwelling Law §302(1)(a) and (b) states that if a dwelling is occupied in
whole or in part without a certificate of occupancy then “no rent shall
be recovered by the owner of such premises for said period” (id).
Therefore, if a building does not maintain a valid certificate of
occupancy then no rent may be collected from any unit (Caldwell v. American Package Company Inc., 57 AD3d 15, 866 NYS2d 275
[2d Dept., 2008]). However, there is a disagreement whether rent can be