January 7, 2025
[…] term `joint custody’ and no single arrangement which results when a
joint award is made.” Id., at 181 (quoting Dodd v. Dodd, 93 Misc 2d 641, 644-645 [Sup. Ct. NY Co. 1978]). See also, Taylor v. Taylor, 306 Md. 290, 296, 508 A.2d 964, 967 (Md. 1986)
(“Legal custody carries with it the right and obligation to make long
range decisions involving education, religious training, discipline,
medical care, and other matters of major significance concerning the
child’s life and welfare” [emphasis added]).

A number of states have enacted statutes defining joint legal custody. Thus:

• Cal.Fam.Code §3003: “`oint legal custody’ means both
parents shall share the right and the responsibility to make the
decisions relating to the health, education, and welfare of a child.”

• Ga.Code Ann. §19-9-6(5): “`Joint legal custody’ means both
parents have equal rights and responsibilities for major decisions
concerning the child, including the child’s education, health care,
extracurricular activities, and religious training; provided, however,
that the judge may designate one parent to have sole power to make
certain decisions while both parents retain equal rights and
responsibilities for other decisions.”

• Idaho Code §32-717B(3): “`Joint legal custody’ means a
judicial determination that the parents or parties are required to share
the decision-making rights, responsibilities and authority relating to
the health, education and general welfare of a child or children.”