January 7, 2025
[…] concerning the health, education and welfare of the minor child, and to
confer with one another in the exercise of decision-making rights,
responsibilities and authority.

• Vernon’s.Ann.Missouri Stat. §452.375(1)(2): “`Joint legal
custody’ means that the parents share the decision-making rights,
responsibilities, and authority relating to the health, education and
welfare of the child, and, unless allocated, apportioned, or decreed,
the parents shall confer with one another in the exercise of
decision-making rights, responsibilities, and authority.”

• N.J.S.A. §9:2-4(a): “In any proceeding involving the
custody of a minor child, the rights of both parents shall be equal and
the court shall enter an order which may include (a) Joint custody of a
minor child to both parents, which is comprised of legal custody or
physical custody which shall include . . . (2) provisions for
consultation between the parents in making major decisions regarding the
child’s health, education and general welfare.”

• New.Mex.Stat.Ann. §40-4-9.1(J)(3, 4): “An award of joint
custody means that . . . (3) the parents shall consult with each other
on major decisions involving the child before implementing those
decisions; that is, neither parent shall make a decision or take action