January 7, 2025
[…] training.”

• Miss.Code.Ann. §93-5-24(5)(e): “For the purposes of this
section, `joint legal custody’ means that the parents or parties share
the decision-making rights, the responsibilities and the authority
relating to the health, education and welfare of a child. An award of
joint legal custody obligates the parties to exchange information
concerning the health, education and welfare of the minor child, and to
confer with one another in the exercise of decision-making rights,
responsibilities and authority.

• Vernon’s.Ann.Missouri Stat. §452.375(1)(2): “`Joint legal
custody’ means that the parents share the decision-making rights,
responsibilities, and authority relating to the health, education and
welfare of the child, and, unless allocated, apportioned, or decreed,
the parents shall confer with one another in the exercise of
decision-making rights, responsibilities, and authority.”

• N.J.S.A. §9:2-4(a): “In any proceeding involving the
custody of a minor child, the rights of both parents shall be equal and
the court shall enter an order which may include (a) Joint custody of a
minor child to both parents, which is comprised of legal custody or