January 7, 2025
[…] continued mutual responsibility and involvement by both parents in major
decisions regarding the child’s welfare including matters of education,
medical care and emotional, moral and religious development.”

• Mich.Comp.Laws.Ann. §722.26a(7): “As used in this section,
`joint custody’ means an order of the court in which one or both of the
following is specified: (a) That the child shall reside alternately for
specific periods with each of the parents. (b) That the parents shall
share decision-making authority as to important decisions affecting the
welfare of the child.

• Minn.Stat.Ann. §518.003(3)(b): “`Joint legal custody’
means that both parents have equal rights and responsibilities,
including the right to participate in major decisions concerning the
child’s upbringing, including education, health care, and religious
training.”

• Miss.Code.Ann. §93-5-24(5)(e): “For the purposes of this
section, `joint legal custody’ means that the parents or parties share
the decision-making rights, the responsibilities and the authority
relating to the health, education and welfare of a child. An award of