January 7, 2025
[…] decisions affecting the welfare of the child. . . . If it appears to
the court to be in the best interest of the child, the court may order,
or the parties may agree, how any such responsibility shall be divided.
Such areas of responsibility may include the child’s primary physical
residence, child care, education, extracurricular activities, medical
and dental care, religious instruction, the child’s use of motor
vehicles, and any other responsibilities which the court finds unique to
a particular family or in the best interest of the child. . . .”

• Vermont.Stat.Ann. §664(1)(A): “`Legal responsibility’
means the rights and responsi-bilites to determine and control various
matters affecting a child’s welfare and upbringing other than routine
daily care and control of the child. These matters include but are not
limited to education, medical and dental care, religion and travel
arrangements. Legal responsibility may be held solely or may be divided
or shared.”

• Wisc.Stat. §767.001(2): “`Legal custody’ means . . . the
right and responsibility to make major decisions concerning the child,
except with respect to specified decisions as set forth by the court or
the parties in the final judgment or order . . . `Major decisions’