January 7, 2025
[…] on major decisions involving the child before implementing those
decisions; that is, neither parent shall make a decision or take action
which results in a major change in the child’s life until the matter has
been discussed with the other parent and the parents agree.” The “major
changes” referenced in subdivision “4” are: changes in home city or
state of residence; changes in religious denomination and religious
activities; type of education, public or private; major elective medical
or dental treatment; and changes in recreational activities.

• Oregon.Rev.Stat. §107.169(1): “As used in this chapter,
`joint custody’ means an arrangement by which parents share rights and
responsibilities for major decisions concerning the child, including,
but not limited to, the child’s residence, education, health care and
religious training.”

• S.Dak.Cod.Laws §25-5-7.1: “In any custody dispute between
parents, the court may order joint legal custody so that both parents
retain full parental rights and responsibilities with respect to their
child and so that both parents must confer on, and participate in, major