January 7, 2025
[…] extracurricular activities, and religious training; provided, however,
that the judge may designate one parent to have sole power to make
certain decisions while both parents retain equal rights and
responsibilities for other decisions.”

• Idaho Code §32-717B(3): “`Joint legal custody’ means a
judicial determination that the parents or parties are required to share
the decision-making rights, responsibilities and authority relating to
the health, education and general welfare of a child or children.”

• Mass.Gen.Laws.Ann. 208 §31: “`Shared legal custody’,
continued mutual responsibility and involvement by both parents in major
decisions regarding the child’s welfare including matters of education,
medical care and emotional, moral and religious development.”

• Mich.Comp.Laws.Ann. §722.26a(7): “As used in this section,
`joint custody’ means an order of the court in which one or both of the
following is specified: (a) That the child shall reside alternately for
specific periods with each of the parents. (b) That the parents shall